Important passages have been highlighted:
[…] Giuliani. In addition, based on my personal observations, there is discretion with
respect to the classification of private comments by or instructions from the
President, including his communications with foreign leaders; information that
is not related to US. foreign policy or national security such as the
information contained in this document, when separated from the Enclosure Is
generally treated as unclassified. I also believe that applying a classification marking to this
information would violate EO 13526, Part 1, Section 1.7, which states: “In no case shall information be classified, continue
to be maintained as classified, or fail to be declassified in order to: (I)
conceal violations of law, inefficiency, or administrative error; [or] (2)
prevent embarrassment to a person, organization, or agency.”
2. It is
unclear whether such a Ukrainian investigation exists. See Footnote #7 for
additional information.
3.I do not
know why the President associates these servers with Ukraine. (See, for
example, his comments to Fox News on 20 July: “And Ukraine. Take a look
at Ukraine.